Agenda

Registration includes access to all events unless noted as (Ticketed Event), in which case a ticket to that event may be purchased at the time of registration. 

With regards to the HyFlex model, please note the following: 1) Panels, workshops, and presentations given within concurrent sessions are divided between being delivered in-person in Geneva and live online virtually.  2 ) All plenaries, regardless of if they’re delivered in Geneva or virtually will be recorded during the conference and made available to attendees through 31 December 2021.  3) Concurrent sessions delivered virtually will be recorded and will be available through 31 December 2021 to all registrants. 

20-23 October in Geneva

Wednesday 20 October

All times are CEST

Location

08:00-16:00

Volunteer Office Hours

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) – Room 10

08:00-18:00

ILA Check-In & Help Desk

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) – Level 0 – Espace Ruth Dreifuss

09:30-12:30

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG)

13:30-16:30

Half-Day Pre-Conference Workshop (Ticketed Event)

The Existential Turn: Vitalizing Leadership in a Turbulent World

Geneva Centre for Security Policy (GCSP)

Thursday 21 October

All times are CEST

Location

07:30-18:30

Volunteer Office Hours

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) – Room 10

07:30-18:45

ILA Check-In & Help Desk

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) Level 0 – Espace Ruth Dreifuss

07:45-08:30

Morning Coffee & Tea / Sponsor Pop-Ups

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) Level 0 – Espace Ruth Dreifuss

08:45-09:45

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG)

10:00-11:15

Global Leadership in Thought and Practice
Remarks and Award Presenter: Michael C. Hardy, Professor & Founding Director; Centre for Trust, Peace and Social Relations; Coventry University
WELCOME
Ambassador Thomas Greminge
r, Director, Geneva Centre for Security Policy
Ambassador (Fmr) Amanda Ellis, Senior Director, Global Partnerships & Networks, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Futures Laboratory, Arizona State University
KEYNOTE PANEL
Moderator: Peter Cunningham, Head of Leadership, Geneva Centre for Security Policy
Tatiana Valovaya, Director General, United National Office at Geneva
Anuradha Gupta, Deputy CEO, GAVI The Vaccine Alliance
Jagan Chapagain, Secretary General, International Federation of the Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies
DISTINGUISHED LEADERSHIP AWARD PRESENTATIONS HONORING
John, Lord Alderdice
, Member, House of Lords, Parliament of the U.K.; Director, Centre for the Resolution of Intractable Conflict; President of ARTIS (Europe) Ltd.; Senior Research Fellow, Harris Manchester College, University of Oxford
The Right Honourable Kim Campbell, 19th Prime Minister of Canada; Founding Principal, Peter Lougheed Leadership College

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) – Room D

11:30-13:00

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG)

13:00

Lunch Break

14:00-14:30

Afternoon Coffee & Tea

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) Level 0 – Espace Ruth Dreifuss

14:30-16:00

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG)

16:15-17:30

Reimagining Leadership for Global Futures: Research and Practice
Remarks and Award Presenter: Cynthia Cherrey, President & CEO, International Leadership Association
KEYNOTE PANEL
Moderator: Jonathan R. Gosling, Director, Pelumbra Ltd.
The Right Honourable Kim Campbell, 19th Prime Minister of Canada; Founding Principal, Peter Lougheed Leadership College
John, Lord Alderdice, Member, House of Lords, Parliament of the U.K.; Director, Centre for the Resolution of Intractable Conflict; President of ARTIS (Europe) Ltd.; Senior Research Fellow, Harris Manchester College, University of Oxford
John Antonakis, Professor of Organizational Behavior, Faculty of Business and Economics, University of Lausanne
Deanne Den Hartog, Professor of Organizational Behavior and Director of the Research Institute, Amsterdam Business School, University of Amsterdam
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD PRESENTATIONS HONORING
Jonathan R. Gosling, John Antonakis
, and Deanne Den Hartog
Award Presenter: Ronald E. Riggio, Henry R. Kravis Professor of Leadership and Organizational Psychology, Kravis Leadership Institute, Claremont McKenna College

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG)

17:45-18:45

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG)

19:15 

Leadership for Peace Reception (Ticketed)

Intercontinental Hotel

Friday 22 October

All times are CEST

Location

07:30-18:30

Volunteer Office Hours

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) – Room 10

07:30-19:30

ILA Check-In & Help Desk

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) Level 0 – Espace Ruth Dreifuss

07:45-08:30

Morning Coffee & Tea / Sponsor Pop-Ups

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) Level 0 – Espace Ruth Dreifuss

08:00-08:30

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) – Room 15

08:45-09:45

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG)

10:00-11:15

Business Leadership for the Greater Good
MC: John Heiser, Executive in Residence Fellow, International Leadership Association
Moderator: Sanjeev Khagram, CEO, Director General & Dean, Thunderbird School of Global Management
Pauline Koelbl, Founder & CEO, AfriProspect GmbH’s; Founder & Managing Partner, ShEquity
Peter Schlosser, Vice President and Vice Provost, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Futures Laboratory, Arizona State University; Director and Distinguished Sustainability Scientist, Global Institute of Sustainability and Innovation, Arizona State University
Pavan Sukhdev, Founder & CEO, GIST

 
FREDRIC M. JABLIN DOCTORAL DISSERTATION AWARD PRESENTATION
Presented to Michael Promisel, Assistant Professor, Political Science, Coastal Carolina University by David Wilkins, Professor of Leadership Studies, Jepson School of Leadership Studies, University of Richmond


KENNETH E. CLARK STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD PRESENTATION
Presented to Steven Zhou, PhD Research Assistant and Instructor, Psychology, George Mason University by Patrick Sweet, Co-Director, GCSP-CCL Leadership Alliance, EMEA, Center for Creative Leadership

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) Room D

11:30-13:00

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG)

13:00

Lunch Break

14:00-14:30

Afternoon Coffee & Tea

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) Level 0 – Espace Ruth Dreifuss

14:30-16:00

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG)

16:15-17:30

Code Red for Humanity: Reimagining Leadership for Just and Regenerative Global Futures
MC: Janis B. Balda, Vackar College of Business and Entrepreneurship, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Moderator: Ambassador (Fmr) Amanda Ellis, Senior Director, Global Partnerships & Networks, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Futures Laboratory, Arizona State University
Martin Chungong, Secretary General, Inter-Parliamentary Union
Henk Rogers, Founder and Chairman, Blue Planet Alliance
Ambassador Yvette Stevens, Executive in Residence, Geneva Centre for Security Policy; Former Permanent Representative of Sierra Leone
Leah Lizarondo, Founder & CEO, Food Rescue Hero


YOUTH LEADERS FROM ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
Chloé Billingsley, Sakshi Hegde, Amanda Kiviaho, Elizabeth Quigley, Kiley Rath, Jackson Schiefelbein, Grace Valandra

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) – Room D

17:45-18:45

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG)

19:00-20:15

Evening Extravaganza!
Taste of Geneva / Meet the Authors Reception / Sponsor Pop-Ups
Lifetime Achievement Awardee Meet & Greet / Hosted Posters

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG)Level 0 – Espace Ruth Dreifuss

Saturday 23 October

All times are CEST

Location

07:30-13:00

Volunteer Office Hours

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) Room 10

07:30-14:30

ILA Check-In & Help Desk

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG)Level 0 – Espace Ruth Dreifuss

07:45-08:30

Morning Coffee & Tea / Sponsor Pop-Ups

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) Level 0 – Espace Ruth Dreifuss

08:45-10:15

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG)

10:30-11:45

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG)

11:45-12:15

Beverages & Snacks

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) Level 0 – Espace Ruth Dreifuss

12:15-13:30

Weaving, Reflecting, and Transitioning to the Virtual Component
MC: Peter Cunningham, Head of Leadership, Geneva Centre for Security Policy
Maestro Karim Wasfi, Founder, Peace Through Arts; Conductor & Renowned Cellist
Éliane Ubalijoro, Global Hub Director, Canada, Future Earth; Executive Director, Sustainability in the Digital Age

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) Room D

14:30-17:30

Half-Day Post-Conference Workshop (Ticketed Event)

Maintaining Compassion, Leadership, and Energy In Challenging Times

International Conference Centre Geneva (CICG) Room 3

24-26 October Online

ABOUT OUR VIRTUAL CONFERENCE PLATFORM
Access all sessions Sunday – Tuesday through the ILA virtual conference portal, powered by Events Air OnAir. For the smoothest experience, be sure to join from a desktop or laptop computer via an up-to-date Chrome web browser and have the most recent version of Zoom installed. The platform will remain open until 31 December. Log in at any time to watch sessions you couldn’t attend live, and retrieve any chats, messages, and contact information you collected during the event.

Check your email for your unique login information to the virtual conference sessions! The message will be from EventsAir on behalf of ILA with a subject line of: 23rd ILA Annual Global Conference | Your On-line Conference Access. Didn’t receive the message? Check your spam and clutter folders. Still not there? Email Global2021@ila-net.org with the subject: Need Access to ILA Global 2021.

Sunday 24 October

Location – Live Online

16:00-17:15 CEST

17:15-18:00 CEST

18:00-19:00 CEST

Reimagining Followership Together
WELCOME
Peter Cunningham
, Head of Leadership, Geneva Centre for Security Policy
KEYNOTE
Introduction: Michael Chikeleze, Richard C. and Francelia A. Gozon University Professor of Values-Based
Leadership, Valparaiso University
Barbara Kellerman, James MacGregor Burns Lecturer in Public Leadership, Center for Public Leadership,
Harvard Kennedy School
CONCLUDING REMARKS
Ambassador (Fmr) Amanda Ellis
, Senior Director, Global Partnerships & Networks, Julie Ann Wrigley Global
Futures Laboratory, Arizona State University

19:15-20:45 CEST

20:45-21:30 CEST

21:30-22:45 CEST

22:50-23:20 CEST

23:30-00:45 (Monday 25 October) CEST

Monday 25 October

Location – Live Online

01:30-03:00 CEST

03:45-05:00 CEST

14:00-15:30 CEST

15:30-16:15 CEST

16:15-17:30 CEST

18:00-19:00 CEST

Courageously Leading for Change
Opening Remarks: Cynthia Cherrey, President & CEO, International Leadership Association
KEYNOTE PANEL & LARRAINE R. MATUSAK COURAGEOUS LEADERSHIP AWARD HONORING
S’bu Zikode
, President, Abahlali baseMjondolo
Kehkashan Basu, Founder-President, Green Hope Foundation
Shirley Sherrod, Executive Director, Southwest Georgia Project for Community Education, Inc.
Moderator: Éliane Ubalijoro, Global Hub Director, Canada, Future Earth, & Executive Director, Sustainability
in the Digital Age
Award Presented by JM Trevino, on behalf of the Alliance of Leadership Fellows
Concluding Remarks: Michael C. Hardy, Professor & Founding Director, Centre for Trust, Peace and Social
Relations, Coventry University

19:15-20:15 CEST

20:15-21:00 CEST

21:00-22:15 CEST

22:45-23:45 CEST

23:45-00:30 (Tuesday 26 October) CEST

Tuesday 26 October

Location – Live Online

00:30-01:30 CEST

01:40-02:10 CEST

02:15-03:45 CEST

04:15-05:15 CEST